in ,

What Every African Should Know About the Ethiopedia, the Free Encyclopedia for Ethiopia

 
We are posting here the magical history of the leaders of Ethiopia from Ethiopian sources. In 1914, a record posting the line of sovereigns of Ethiopia was give to the voyager Charles Rey by Ras Teferi, Regent of Ethiopia. This broad and proceeds with line of Kings and Queens still can’t seem to recount to awesome accounts of Kingdoms past, a difficult errand for Ethiopianists.
We will attempt to scrape off the mist of history and time to reveal the grandeur of Ethiopia, also known as Abyssinia. This will be a slow process, sort of like painting the Mona Lisa with the secret smile. Modifications will be slow and an on-going event or as the Ethiopian saying goes “patience turns milk into butter”

I. TRIBE OF ORI or ARAMYears are in BCE
1. Ori or Aram 4470 2. Gariak I 4404 3. Gannkam 4321 4. Queen Borsa 4254 5. Gariak II 4194 6. Djan I 4114 7. Djan II 4054 8.Senefrou 4034 9. Zeenabzamin 3976 10. Sahlan 3916 11. Elaryan3836 12. Nimroud 3776 13. Queen Eylouka 3731 14. Saloug 3701 15.Kharid 3629 16. Hogeb 3529 17. Makaws 3459 18. Assa 3429 19. Affar3379 20. Milanos 3317 21. Soliman Tehagui 3244 . The line continues with Kam.

II. TRIBE OF KAM: BCE
1. Kam 2635 2. Kout (son of Kam) 2585 3. Habassi 2545 4. Sebtah 2515 5. Elektron 2485 6. Neber 2455 7. Amen 2434 8. Queen Nehasset Nais 2404 9. Horkam 2375 10. Saba II 2345 11. Sofard 2315 12.Askndou 2290 13. Hohey 2255 14. Adglag 2235 15. Adgala 2205 16.Lakniduga 2180 17. Manturay 2145 18. Rakhu 2115 19. Sabe I 2085 20. Azagan 2055 21. Sousel Atozanis 2035 22. Amen II 2020 23.Ramenpahte 2000 24. Wanuna 3 days 25. Piori I 1985 . The line continues with the Agdazian Dynasty.
III. AGDAZYAN DYNASTY of KINGDOM of JOCTAN: BCE
1. Akbunas Saba II 1930 2. Nakehte Kalnis 1871 3. Queen Kasiyope1890 4. Sabe II 1856 5. Etiyopus I 1800 6. Lakndun Nowarari 1770 7.Tutimheb 1750 8. Herhator I 1730 9. Etiyopus II 1700 10. Senuka I1683 11. Bonu I 1675 12. Queen Mumazes 1671 13. Aruas (daughter of Mumazes) 7 months 14. Amen Asro I 1641 15. Ori (or Aram) II 1611 16.Piori II 1596 17. Amen Emhat I 1556 18. Tsawi 1541 19. Aktissanis1531 20. Mandes 1514 21. Protawos 1481 22. Amoy 1460 23. Konsi Hendawi 1455 24. Bonu II 1453 25. Sebi III (Kefe) 1438 26. Djagons 1418 27. Senuka II 1408 28. Angabo I (Zaka Laarwe) 1358 29.Miamur 2 days 30. Queen Helena 1347 31. Zagdur I 1307 32. Her Hator II 1277 33. Her Hator (Za Sagado) III 1276 34. Akate (ZaSagado) IV 1256 35. Titon Satiyo 1246 36. Hermantu I 5 Months 37.Amen Emhat II 1241 38. Konsab I 1236 39. Sannib II 1231 40.Sanuka III 1226 41. Angabo II 1186 42. Amen Astate 1156 43.Herhor 1140 44. Wiyankihi 1131 45. Pinotsem I 1114 46. Pinotsem II1073 47. Massaherta 1057 48. Ramenkoperm 1043 49. Pinotsem III1036 50. Sabi IV 1026 51. Tawasaya Dews 1013 52. Queen Makeda982 . Son of Makeda (Queen of Sheba or Saba) begins Solomonic line.
IV. MENELIK I SOLOMONIC DYNASTY: BCE
1. Menelik I 957 2. Hanyon 956 3. Sera I (Tomai) 930 4. Amen Hotep Zagdur 899 5. Aksumay Ramissu 879 6. Awseyo Sera II 841 7. Tawasya II 820 8. Abralyus Wiyankihi II 788 9. Aksumay Warada Tsahay 765 10. Kashta Hanyon 752 11. Sabaka II 740 12.Queen Nicauta Kandake 13. Tsawi Terhak Warada Nagash 681 14.Erda Amen Awseya 675 15. Gasiyo Eskikatir ? 16. Nuatmeawn 671 17. Tomadyon Piyankihi III 659 18. Amen Asero 643 19. Piyankihi IV (Awtet) 609 20. Zaware Nebret Aspurta 568 21. Saifay Harsiataw II 556 22. Ramhay Nastossanan 542 23. Handu Wuha Abra 531 24. Safelya Sabakon 500 25. Agalbus Sepekos 478 26.Psmenit Waradanegash 457 27. Awseya Tarakos 445 28. Kanaz Psmis (son of preceding) 432 29. Apras 422 30. Kashta Walda Ahuhu 402 31. Elalion Taake392 32. Atserk Amen III 382 33. Atserk Amen IV 372 34. Queen Hadina 36235. Atserk Amen V 352 36. Atserk Amen VI 342 37. Queen Nikawla Kandat332 38. Bassyo 325 39. Queen Akawsis Kandake III 315 40. Arkamen II 30541. Awtet Arawura 295 42. Kolas II (Kaletro) 285 43. Zawre Nebrat 269 44.Stiyo 255 45. Safay 242 46. Queen Nikosis Kandake IV 232 47. Ramhay Arkamen IV 222 48. Feliya Hernekhit 207 49. Hende Awkerara 187 50.Agabu Baseheran 177 51. Sulay Kawawmenun 157 52. Messelme Kerarmer149 53. Nagey Bsente 139 54. Etbenukawer 129 55. Safeliya Abramen 109 56.Sanay 99 57. Queen Awsena 88 58. Dawit II 78 59. Aglbul 70 60. Bawawl 6061. Barawas 50 62. Dinedad 40 63. Amoy Mahasse 35 64. Nicotnis Kandake V25 65. Nalke 20 66. Luzay 8 67. Bazen BCE YEAR 8 to AD YEAR 9
Non-Christian Rulers After Christian Era (AD):
1. Sartu Tsenfa Assegd 30 2. Akaptah Tsenfa Ared 38 3.Horemtaku 40 4. Garsemot Kandake VI 50 5. Hatosza Bahr Asaged 78 6. Mesenh Germasir 85 7. Metwa Germa Asfar 94 8.Adgale II 104 9. Agba 6 mo of Adgale + 6 mo 105 10. Serada 121 11.Malis Alameda 125 12. Hakabe Nasohi Tsiyon 131 13. Hakli Sergway 143 14. Dedme Zaray 153 15. Awtet 155 16. ALaly Bagamay162 17. Awadu Jan Asagad 192 18. Zagun Tsion Hegez 197 19. Rema Tsion Geza 200 20. Azegan Malbagad 207 21. Gafale Seb Asagad208 22. Tsegay Beze Wark 212 23. Gaza Agdur 221 24. Agduba Asgwegwe 229 25. Dawiza 230 26. Wakana (Queen) 2 days 27.Hadawz 4 months 28. Ailassan Sagal 233 29. Asfehi Asfeha 247 30.Atsgaba Seifa Arad 253 31. Ayba 270 32. Tsaham Laknduga 279 23.Tsegab 289 34. Tazer 299 35. Ahywa Sofya (Queen) 306 . The line continues with Christian rulers and Ethiopia becomes a Christian nation.
Christian Rulers After Christian Era (AD): 
1. Ahywa (Sofya, mother of Abreha Atsbeha). 2. Abreha Atsbeha (partly with his mother) 332 3. Atsbeha (alone) 344 4. Asfeh Dalz 351 5. Sahle365 6. Arfed Gebra Maskal 369 7. Adhana I (Queen) 374 8. Riti 375 9. Asfeh II 376 10. Atsbeha II 381 11. Amey 396 12. Abreha II 7 months 13. Ilassahl 2 months 14. Elagabaz I 398 15. Suhal 402 16. Abreha III412 17. Adhana II (Queen) 418 18. Yoab 428 19. Tsaham I 430 20.Amey II 431 21. Sahle Ahzob 433 22. Tsebah Mahana Kristos 436 23. Tsaham II 438 24. Elagabaz II 444 25. Agabi 445 26. Lewi 447 27.Ameda III 450 28. Armah Dawit 464 29. Amsi 469 30. Salayba 478 31. Alameda 486 32. Pazena Ezana 493 . Kaleb continues the line as a Dynasty until Emperor Gedajan.
Kaleb Dynasty:
1. Kaleb 523 2. Za Israel 1 month 3. Gabra Maskal 537 4.Kostantinos 565 5. Wasan Sagad 580 6. Fere Sanay 603 7. Advenz623 8. Akala Wedem 631 9. Germa Asafar 646 10. Zergaz 656 11.Dagena Mikael 682 12. Bahr Ekla 701 13. Gum 725 14. Asguagum730 15. Latem 746 16. Talatam 767 17. Gadagosh 780 18. Aizar Eskakatir 1/2 day 19. Dedem 78520. Wededem 795 21. Wudme Asfare 825 22. Armah 830 23. Degennajam 849 24. Gedajan 850 25.Gudit (Yodit, a Jewish Queen) 890 26. Anbase Wedem 910 27. Del Naad 920 . Events ends Solomonic dynasty and begins the Zagwe (line of Moses) Dynasty
V. ZAGWE Dynasty
1. Mara Takla Haymanot (Zagwe) 933 2. Tatawdem 973 3. Jan Seyum 1013 4. Germa Seyum 1053 5. Yermrhana Kristos 1093 6.Kedus Arbe (samt) 1133 7. Lalibala 1173 8. Nacuto Laab 1213 9.Yatbarak 1230 10. Mayrari 1245 11. Harbay 1253
(Israelite rulers during Zagwe Dynasty:1. Mahbara Wedem 2. Agbea Tsion3. Tsinfa Arad 4. Nagash Zare 5. Asfeh 6. Yacob 7. Bahr Asagad 8. Edem Asagad).
Yekuno Amlak throned and continues the Solomonic line.
VI. YEKUNO AMLAK AND HIS SOLOMONIC POSTERITY
1. Yekuno Amlak 1268 2. Yasbeo Tseyon 1277 3. Tsenfa Arad 1278 4.Hesba Asagad 1279 5. Kedme Asagad 1280 6. Jan Asagad 1281 7.Sabea Asagad 1282 8. Wedma Ared 1297 9. Amda Tseyon 1327 10.Saifa Ared 1355 11. Wedma Asfare 1365 12. Dawit 1395 13.Tewodoros 1399 14. Yeshak 1414 15. Andreyas 6 months 16. Hesba Nafi 1418 17. Bedl Nafi (6 mo with Andreyas) 1419 18. Amde Tseyon1426 19. Zara Yacob 1460 20. Boeda Maryam 1470 21. Iskender 1486 22. Amda Tseyon 1487 23. Naod 1500
24. Lebna Dengel 1532 25. Galawdewos 1551 26. Minas 1555. The Emperors and Empresses moved around the realm until the establishment of Gonder as a Capital City. The line continues as House of Gondar.
VII. THE HOUSE OF GONDAR
1. Sartsa Dengel 1589 2. Yakob 1598 3. Za Dengel I 1599 4. Susneyos1627 5. Fasil 1662 6. Degu-Johannis 1677 7. Adyam Sagad Iyasu1702 8. Takla Haymanot 1704 9. Tewoflus 1707 10. Yostos 1711 11.Dawit 1716 12. Bakaffa 1725 13. Birhan Sagad Iyasu 1749 14.Iyoas 1764 15. Johannis 5 months + 5 days 16. Takla Haymanot 1772 17.Solomon 1774 18. Takla Giyorgis 1779 . The accession line continues by Princes who claimed the throne as Emperors. These Princes began the Zemene Mesafint Era.
VIII. RULERS of ZEMENE MESAFINT ERA 
1. T. Yasus 1784-88 2. Takla Haymanot 1788-89 3. Iskias 1789-95 4.Baeda Maryam 1795- 97 5. Junus 17976. Adimo 1797-99 7. Egwala Sion 1799-1818 8. Joas 1818-21 9. Gigar 1821-26 10. Baeda Maryam III 1826 11. Gigar (again) 1826-30 12.Iyasu IV 1830-32 13.Gabra Kristos 1832 14.Sahala Dengel 1832-40 15.Johannes III 1840-41 16.Sahala Dengel (again) 1841-55 . The end of Zemene Mesafint begins with Tewodros.
IX. RULERS of MODERN ETHIOPIA
1. Theodore 1855-68 2. John IV 1868-89 3. Menelik II 1889-1913 6.Lej Yasu 1913-16 7. Zauditu (Empress) & Ras Tafari Makonnen(Regent & Heir) 1916 Negus Tafari Makonnen (King) 1928-1930 8.Haile Selassie I 1930-1974. The Royal line is terminated by Marxist and Tribalist Unknowns
X. SOLOMONIC LINE DISRUPTED BY REVOLUTIONARIES
1. Communist and Ethnic-oriented leaders reversed the continuity of the Solomonic line.
Loading...

Written by How Africa

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

At Age 15, This Ethiopian General With A Powerful Afro Hair Helped Free His People From Italian Fascists

Zimbabwe To Maintain Lockdown Over COVID-19 – President Mnangagwa