in , ,

History Made at 2018 Emmy Awards as Black Actors Win all Four Guest Actor Categories

History was made tonight at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards event as all four of the awards in the Guest Actor categories went to black actors for the very first time!

For her role in ​Handmaids Tale, Samira Wiley​ wins Guest Actress in a Drama Series! ​This is her second nom and first win!​

Samira Wiley picked up the award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series for The Handmaid’s Tale, Ron Cephas Jones won Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for This Is Us, Tiffany Haddish won Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for hosting Saturday Night Live and Katt Williams won Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for his work on Atlanta.

Big ups to the winners!

See the full list of winners below.

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks)

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Family Guy, “Nanny Goats” (FOX)

Outstanding Animated Program
Rick And Morty, “Pickle Rick” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Robot Chicken, “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
Genius: Picasso, “Chapter One” (National Geographic)

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
Genius: Picasso, “Chapter One” (National Geographic)

Outstanding Commercial
The Talk, P&G, My Black Is Beautiful

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS)

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS)

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Break A Hip, Vimeo, Shut Up, Charlie Productions
Christina Pickles as Biz

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studio)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Will & Grace, “Grandpa Jack” (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
Will & Grace, “A Gay Olde Christmas” (NBC)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
The Alienist, “The Boy On The Bridge, (TNT)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Godless (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Game Of Thrones, “The Dragon And The Wolf” (HBO)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step (Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
This Is Us, “A Father’s Advice” (NBC)
Ron Cephas Jones as William

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Game Of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
GLOW (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Supervision
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Game Of Thrones, “Beyond The Wall” (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
Game Of Thrones, “Dragonstone” (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
The Handmaid’s Tale. “June” (Hulu)

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation
Barry (HBO)

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game of Thrones (HBO)

Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (One Hour)
Stranger Things (Netflix)

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-hour or Less)
GLOW (Netflix)

Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation
Atlanta (FX)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Samira Wiley as Moira

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Black Mirror, “Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie
Black Mirror, “Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale (YouTube)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” (FX)

Outstanding Children’s Program
The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Westword (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Christian Sprenger, Atlanta (FX)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Adriano Goldman, The Crown (Netflix)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Atlanta, “Alligator Man” (FX)
Katt Williams as Willy

Outstanding Television Movie
USS Callister: Black Mirror, “House of Tomorrow” (Netflix)

Loading...

One Ping

  1. Pingback:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Africa And Corruption: Top 5 Most Honest Countries On The Continent

East African Presidents’ Salaries Revealed- Check Out The Monthly Take Home Of Kenyatta, Kagame, Magufuli And Museveni