in ,

AFRIMMA Awards 2016 Nominees Announced!

Afrikan Muzik Magazine Awards’ third edition is coming soon and the nominees are in.

2016 AFRIMMA Awards is being held on October 15, 2016 in Dallas, Texas at The Black Academy of Arts and Letters.

Selling itself as ‘the sole award ceremony in diaspora that caters to all musical genres’ there’s a variety of artists to celebrate – and discover – on the nominations list. Check out some of the nomination categories below:

Main categories:

Best Male West Africa:

Wizkid – Nigeria
Bisa Kdei – Ghana
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Olamide – Nigeria
Flavour – Nigeria
Carlou D – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Female West Africa:

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Vivian Chidid – Senegal
Mz Vee – Ghana
Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast
Adiouza – Senegal
Almok – Togo

Best Male North Africa:

Amr Diab – Egypt
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Saad Lamjareed – Morocco
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa:

Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best Male East Africa:

Loading...

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Best Female East Africa:

Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Aster Aweke – Ethiopia
Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia
Linah – Tanzania
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa:

Fally Ipupa – Congo
Magasco – Cameroon
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Franko – Cameroon
Fabregas – Republic of Congo
Kyaku Kadaff -Angola

Best Female Central Africa:

Anna Joyce – Angola
Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
Daphne – Cameroon
Reniss – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa:

AKA – South Africa
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Dj Bongz – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa:

Zonke – South Africa
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Nnunu Bomolemo Ramogotsi – Botswana
Busiswa – South Africa
Chikune – Namibia

Best Africa Group:

Sauti Sol – Kenya
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Os Moikanos – Angola
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2Bees – Ghana
Bana C4 – Congo
Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Find the rest of the nominations here

Loading...

Written by How Africa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Colour, Models And Strength!! Check Out Behind The Scenes At Africa Utopia’s Catwalk!

Mugabe

ROBERT MUGABE: ‘The Head Of State And State Of Head’!!!